About the Board > Members

Header and Quick Links

   Minimize

Members

Henry Aaron, Chair (09/14 - 09/20)

   Minimize

Henry Aaron, Chair (09/14 - 09/20)

Nominated February 14, 2011 and confirmed September 8, 2014 (first term).  Renominated January 6, 2014 and confirmed September 8, 2014 (second term).

Henry J. Aaron is the Bruce and Virginia MacLaury Senior Fellow in the Brookings Institution Economic Studies Program, which he directed from 1990 through 1996.  Mr. Aaron has previously taught at the University of Maryland and Harvard University.  He served as Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation at the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare and chaired the 1979 Advisory Council on Social Security.  He is a member and vice-chair of the District of Columbia Health Benefits Exchange.  He is also a member of the Congressional Budget Office Panel of Economic Advisors, the Institute of Medicine, the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, the advisory committee of the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, and the visiting committee of the Harvard Medical and Dental Schools.  He is a member of the board of directors of Abt Associates and the Center on Budget and Policy Priorities.  Mr. Aaron was a founding member, vice-president, and board chair of the National Academy of Social Insurance. He has been vice-president and member of the executive committee of the American Economic Association, was president of the Association of Public Policy and Management, and has been a member of the boards of directors of the College Retirement Equity Fund and Georgetown University.  He received a B.A. from U.C.L.A in Political Science and Economics and holds an M.A. in Russian Regional Studies and a Ph.D. in economics from Harvard University.

 

Lanhee Chen (09/14 - 09/18)

   Minimize

Lanhee Chen (09/14 - 09/18)

Nominated on September 30, 2013 and confirmed on September 8, 2014.

Lanhee J. Chen is the David and Diane Steffy Research Fellow at the Hoover Institution, Director of Domestic Policy Studies and Lecturer in the Public Policy Program at Stanford University, and Lecturer in Law at Stanford Law School. He is also a columnist for Bloomberg View.  Previously, he was the Policy Director for the Romney-Ryan presidential campaign, Governor Romney’s chief policy adviser, and a senior strategist on the campaign.  Dr. Chen also served as a senior appointee at the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services during the George W. Bush Administration.  Previously, he practiced business litigation at the international law firm of Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP and was the Winnie Neubauer Visiting Fellow in Health Policy Studies at The Heritage Foundation.  Dr. Chen also serves on the Advisory Board of the Partnership for the Future of Medicare.  An eight-time winner of Harvard University’s Certificate of Distinction in Teaching, his scholarship has appeared or been cited in several of the nation’s top political science journals.  Dr. Chen earned his PhD and AM in political science from Harvard University, his JD cum laude from Harvard Law School, and his AB magna cum laude in government from Harvard College.

 

 

Alan Cohen (09/14 - 09/16)

   Minimize

Alan Cohen (09/14 - 09/16)

Nominated on September 30, 2013 and confirmed on September 8, 2014.

Alan Cohen is a Senior Fellow at the Center for American Progress working on Social Security issues.  Formerly, he served as the Senior Budget Advisor and Chief Counselor for Social Security for the U.S. Senate Committee on Finance from 2001 to 2012.  From 1993 to 2001, Mr. Cohen served as Senior Advisor for Budget and Economics to the Secretary of the Treasury.  During this period, from 1999 to 2000, he was detailed to be a Budget Advisor in the Domestic Policy Office in the Office of the Vice President.  From 1992 to 1993, he served as the Budget Economist for the U.S. Senate Committee on Finance.  From 1983 to 1992, Mr. Cohen was first the Senior Economist, and then the Assistant Staff Director for Budget Priorities on the U.S. Senate Budget Committee.  From 1979 to 1983, Mr. Cohen worked as a Policy Analyst/Economist at the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation at the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.  Mr. Cohen received a B.A. from Grinnell College, an M.P.P. from the University of Michigan, and a Ph.D. from the University of Wisconsin.

 

Barbara Kennelly

   Minimize

Barbara B. Kennelly (01/06 - 09/17)

M Warshawsky

Appointed by the House on January 18, 2006 (first term); Reappointed March 1, 2012 (second term).

Barbara B. Kennelly is President of Barbara Kennelly Associates and is also a distinguished professor at Trinity University.  She served as President of the National Committee to preserve Social Security and Medicare from 2002-2011.  Mrs. Kennelly served 17 years in the United States House of Representatives representing the First District of Connecticut.  During her Congressional career, Mrs. Kennelly was the first woman elected to serve as the Vice Chair of the House Democratic Caucus.  Mrs. Kennelly was also the first woman to serve on the House Committee on Intelligence.  She was the first woman to serve as Chief Majority Whip, and the third woman in history to serve on the 200-year-old Ways and Means Committee.  During the 105th Congress, she was the ranking member of the Subcommittee on Social Security.  Prior to her election to Congress, Mrs. Kennelly was Secretary of the State of Connecticut.  After serving in Congress, Mrs. Kennelly was appointed to the position of Counselor to the Commissioner at the Social Security Administration (SSA).  As Counselor, Mrs. Kennelly worked closely with the Commissioner of Social Security Kenneth S. Apfel, and members of Congress to inform and educate the American people on the choices they face to ensure the future solvency of Social Security.  She served on the Policy Committee for the 2005 White House Conference on Aging.  Mrs. Kennelly received a B.A. in Economics from Trinity College, Washington, D.C. She earned a certificate from the Harvard Business School on completion of the Harvard-Radcliffe Program in Business Administration and a Master's Degree in Government from Trinity College, Hartford.  First term of office: January 2006 to September 2011.  Current term of office: March 2012 to September 2017.

Dorcas Hardy

   Minimize

Dorcas Hardy (04/02 - 09/16)

Appointed by the House on April 9, 2002 (first term); Reappointed November 16, 2004 (second term); Reappointed September 29, 2010 (third term).

Dorcas R. Hardy is President of DRHardy & Associates, a government relations and public policy firm serving a diverse portfolio of clients.  After her appointment by President Ronald Reagan as Assistant Secretary of Human Development Services, Ms. Hardy was appointed Commissioner of Social Security (1986 to 1989) and was appointed by President George W. Bush to chair the Policy Committee for the 2005 White House Conference on Aging.  Ms. Hardy has launched and hosted her own primetime, weekly television program, "Financing Your Future," on Financial News Network and UPI Broadcasting, and "The Senior American," an NET political program for older Americans.  She speaks and writes widely about domestic and international retirement financing issues and entitlement program reforms and is the co-author of Social Insecurity: The Crisis in America's Social Security System and How to Plan Now for Your Own Financial Survival, Random House, 1992.  A former CEO of a rehabilitation technology firm, Ms. Hardy promotes redesign and modernization of the Social Security, Medicare, and disability insurance systems.  Additionally, she has chaired a Task Force to rebuild vocational rehabilitation services for disabled veterans for the Department of Veterans Affairs.  She received her B.A. from Connecticut College, her M.B.A. from Pepperdine University, and completed the Executive Program in Health Policy and Financial Management at Harvard University.  Ms. Hardy is a Certified Senior Advisor and serves on the Board of Directors of Wright Investors Service Managed Funds, and First Coast Service Options of Florida.  First term of office: April 2002 to September 2004.  Second term of office: October 2004 to September 2010.  Current term of office: October 2010 to September 2016.

Jagadeesh Gokhale

   Minimize

Jagadeesh Gokhale (11/09 - 09/15)

Appointed by the Senate on November 19, 2009.

Jagadeesh Gokhale is a senior fellow at the Cato Institute.  He earlier worked at the American Enterprise Institute as a visiting scholar (2003), the U.S. Treasury Department as a consultant (2002), and the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland as a senior economic advisor (1990-2003).  An economist by training, his main research fields are macro and public economics with a special focus on the effects of fiscal policy on future generations.  During 2008, he served as a member of the Task Force on Sustainability Issues for the Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board.

Dr. Gokhale has written extensively on policy issues including Social Security and Medicare reform, national saving, private insurance, financial planning, wealth inequality, generational accounting, and public intergenerational transfers and he has testified several times before Congress on these topics.  He has published several papers in such top-tier journals as the American Economic Review, Journal of Economic Perspectives, Quarterly Journal of Economics, Review of Economics and Statistics; in publications of the National Bureau of Economic Research and the Cleveland Federal Reserve; in the U.S. Budget report's Analytical Perspectives; and in popular newspapers and online media such as the Wall Street Journal, The Financial Times, The Washington Post, American Spectator, and Forbes.

Dr. Gokhale is a co-author of Fiscal and Generational Imbalances that revealed the U.S. fiscal imbalance to be in the tens of trillions of dollars.  Another book by him entitled Social Security: A Fresh Look at Policy Alternatives is forthcoming from the University of Chicago Press in 2010. Current term of office: November 2009 through September 2015.

Bernadette Franks-Ongoy

   Minimize

Bernadette Franks-Ongoy (01/13 - 09/18)

Appointed by the Senate on January 24, 2013.

Bernadette Franks-Ongoy is the Executive Director for Disability Rights Montana (DRM), an organization that protects and advocates for the human, legal, and civil rights of Montanans with disabilities.  She manages and oversees the day-to-day activities of DRM and sets the tone to ensure that the organization’s mission to advance dignity, equality, and self-determination is being accomplished.  Ms. Franks-Ongoy says, “I was raised by a mother with a disability and a father who did not realize he was a feminist.”  She lived in an accessible house before the ADA was the law.  Her mother’s wheelchair could access every room.  “After all mom needed to have access to my brothers and sisters rooms with her wheelchair.”  Ms. Franks-Ongoy is the youngest of eight siblings to include a brother with a mental illness.  Ms. Franks-Ongoy grew up in the sugar plantation town of Waialua, Hawaii.  With the support of Job Corp, Social Security and other financial aid, she attended and graduated from Chaminade University with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Criminal Justice and a Bachelor of Arts degree in Sociology.  She graduated from the University of San Diego, School of Law in 1983.  Her past legal experience includes: Law Clerk for the First Judicial Circuit Court in Hawaii, Founding Executive Director of the Hawaii Bar Foundation, Deputy Corporation Counsel for the City and County of Honolulu, and the Attorney and Director of Programs for the Protection and Advocacy system in Hawaii.  She is licensed to practice law in Hawaii and with the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. Ms. Franks-Ongoy has served as president of the National Disability Rights Network and most recently was a member of Montana’s Equal Justice Task Force.  Current term of office: January 2013 to September 2018.

Current Nominees to the Board

   Minimize

Current Nominees to the Board

There are currently no outstanding nominations or appointments to the Board.

Former Board Members

   Minimize

Democratic Senate Appointments

   Minimize

Democratic Senate Appointments

Lori Hansen

(10/94 - 09/00)

  • Appointed August 19, 1994
  • Policy Analyst at the National Academy of Social Insurance
  • Former Technical Assistant to Social Security Administrator Robert Ball

David Podoff

(10/00 - 09/06)

  • Appointed October 4, 2000
  • Visiting Associate Professor in the Department of Economics and Finance at the Baruch College of the City University of New York
  • Former Minority Staff Director and Chief Economist for the Senate Committee on Finance

Marsha Katz

(11/06 - 09/12; Acting Chair 2011-12)

  • Appointed November 14, 2006
  • Project Director at the University of Montana Rural Institute in Missoula
  • Former Vice President of the Association for Community Advocacy in Ann Arbor, Michigan

 

Republican Senate Appointments

   Minimize

Republican Senate Appointments

Carolyn Weaver

(10/94 - 09/97)

  • Appointed September 26, 1994
  • Resident Scholar and Director of the Social Security and Pension Project at the American Enterprise Institute
  • Former Senior Advisor to the 1983 National Commission on Social Security Reform

Sylvester Schieber

(01/98 - 09/09; Chair 2006-09)

  • Appointed January 27, 1998 (first term); Reappointed October 2, 2003 (second term)
  • Director of the Research and Information Center at Watson Wyatt Worldwide
  • Former Director of Research at the Employee Benefit Research Institute

 

Democratic House Appointments

   Minimize

Democratic House Appointments

Martha Keys

(11/94 - 09/05)

  • Appointed November 29, 1994 (first term); Reappointed September 30, 1999 (second term)
  • Former member of the U.S. House of Representatives representing the 2nd District of Kansas
  • Former Special Advisor to the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare and Assistant Secretary of Education

 

Republican House Appointments

   Minimize

Republican House Appointments

Arthur "Pete" Singleton

(11/94 - 10/96)

  • Appointed November 29, 1994
  • Resigned after appointment to Chief of Staff for the Ways and Means Committee
  • Staff member of the Ways and Means Committee
  • Served as a Marine in World War II

Jo Anne Barnhart 

(03/97 - 11/01)

  • Appointed March 12, 1997 (first term); Reappointed October 9, 1998 (second term)
  • Political and public policy consultant to state and local governments on welfare and social services
  • Former Assistant Secretary for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services

 

Presidential Appointments

   Minimize

Presidential Appointments

Harlan Mathews

(01/96 - 10/97; Acting Chair 1996-97)

  • Appointed during Senate recess January 26, 1996
  • Resigned October 1997
  • Former U.S. Senator representing Tennessee
  • Previously Secretary of the Cabinet for Tennessee Governor Ned McWherter and Tenneessee's State Treasurer

Gerald Shea

(01/96 – 11/97; 10/00 – 09/04)

  • Appointed during Senate recess January 26, 1996 (first term); Nominated October 11, 2000 and confirmed October 24, 2000 (second term)
  • Assistant to the president for Government Affairs at the AFL-CIO
  • Serves as a public representative on the Joint Commission on the Accreditation of Health Care Organizations
  • Founding Board member of the Foundation for Accountability

William Brooks

(01/96 – 09/96)

  • Appointed during Senate recess January 26, 1996
  • Director and Chairman of the Compensation Committee at the United American Healthcare Corporation
  • Former Trust Manager at the United Investors Realty Trust

Stanford Ross

(10/97 – 09/02; Chair 1997-02)

  • Nominated October 29, 1997 and confirmed October 30, 1997
  • Partner at law firm of Arnold & Porter LLP
  • Former Commissioner of Social Security and Public Trustee of the Social Security and Medicare Trust Funds

Mark Weinberger

(10/00 – 05/01)

  • Nominated October 11, 2000 and confirmed October 24, 2000
  • Resigned after appointment to Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Tax Policy
  • Former Director of the U.S. National Tax Practice for Ernst & Young LLP                

Hal Daub

(01/02 – 09/06; Chair 2002-06)

  • Nominated November 15, 2001 and confirmed January 25, 2002
  • Former member U.S. House of Representatives representing the 2nd District of Nebraska
  • Partner with the law firm Blackwell Sanders Peper Martin, and former Mayor of Omaha, Nebraska

Bradley Belt

(12/03 – 04/04)