HomeAbout the BoardMembers

Members of the Board

Henry J. Aaron, Chair (09/14 - 09/20)

Nominated February 14, 2011 and confirmed September 8, 2014 (first term). Renominated January 6, 2014 and confirmed September 8, 2014 (second term) 

Henry J. Aaron, Ph.D. is the Bruce and Virginia MacLaury Senior Fellow in the Brookings Institution Economic Studies Program, which he directed from 1990 through 1996. Dr. Aaron previously taught at the University of Maryland and at Harvard University. He served as Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation at the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare and chaired the 1979 Advisory Council on Social Security. He is a member and vice-chair of the District of Columbia Health Benefits Exchange. He is a member of the Institute of Medicine, the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, the advisory committee of the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, and the Center on Budget and Policy Priorities. He was a member of the Congressional Budget Office Panel of Economic Advisers and Panel of Health Advisers, the visiting committees of the Harvard Medical and Dental Schools and Department of Economics, and the boards of directors of Abt Associates, Georgetown University, and the College Retirement Equity Fund.  Dr. Aaron was a founding member, Vice-President, and board chair of the National Academy of Social Insurance. He has been Vice-President and member of the executive committee of the American Economic Association, was President of the Association of Public Policy and Management.  He received a B.A. from U.C.L.A in Political Science and Economics and holds an M.A. in Russian Regional Studies and a Ph.D. in economics from Harvard University. Current term of office: September 2014 to September 2020.

Lanhee J. Chen (09/14 - 09/18)

Nominated on September 30, 2013 and confirmed on September 8, 2014. 

Lanhee J. Chen, Ph.D. is the David and Diane Steffy Research Fellow at the Hoover Institution; Director of Domestic Policy Studies and Lecturer in the Public Policy Program at Stanford University; Lecturer in Law at Stanford Law School; and an affiliate of the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies at Stanford University. Dr. Chen was the policy director for the Romney-Ryan 2012 Presidential campaign, as well as Governor Romney’s chief policy adviser; a senior strategist on the campaign; and the person responsible for developing the campaign’s domestic and foreign policy. In the George W. Bush administration, Dr. Chen was a senior official at the US Department of Health and Human Services. He also served as Domestic Policy Director of Governor Romney’s first campaign for President and as a Health Policy Adviser on President George W. Bush’s reelection campaign. Dr. Chen was also an associate attorney at the international law firm of Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP. Dr. Chen currently serves on the Board of Trustees of the Junior Statesmen Foundation and on the Advisory Board of the Partnership for the Future of Medicare. He earned his Ph.D. and A.M. in political science from Harvard University, his J.D. cum laude from Harvard Law School, and his A.B. magna cum laude in government from Harvard College. Current term of office: September 2014 to September 2018.

Barbara B. Kennelly (01/06 - 09/17)

M Warshawsky

Appointed by the House on January 18, 2006 (first term); Reappointed March 1, 2012 (second term). 

Barbara B. Kennelly is President of Barbara Kennelly Associates and is a Distinguished Professor at Trinity University. She served as President of the National Committee to Preserve Social Security and Medicare from 2002-2011. Congresswoman Kennelly served seventeen years in the United States House of Representatives, representing the First District of Connecticut. During her Congressional career, Congresswoman Kennelly was the first woman elected to serve as the Vice-Chair of the House Democratic Caucus, the first woman to serve on the House Committee on Intelligence, the first woman to serve as Chief Majority Whip, and the third woman in history to serve on the 200-year-old Ways and Means Committee. During the 105th Congress, she was the ranking member of the Subcommittee on Social Security. Prior to her election to Congress, she was the Secretary of State of Connecticut. After serving in Congress, Congresswoman Kennelly was appointed to the position of Counselor to the Commissioner at SSA. As Counselor, Congresswoman Kennelly worked closely with Commissioner Kenneth S. Apfel and members of Congress to inform and educate the American people on the choices they face to ensure solvency of Social Security. She served on the Policy Committee for the 2005 White House Conference on Aging. Congresswoman Kennelly received a B.A. in Economics from Trinity College, Washington, D.C. She earned a certificate from the Harvard Business School on completion of the Harvard-Radcliffe Program in Business Administration and a Master’s Degree in Government from Trinity College, Hartford. First term of office: January 2006 to September 2011. Current term of office: March 2012 to September 2017.

Kim Hildred (09/16 - 09/22)

Appointed by the House on September 27, 2016.

Kim Hildred currently serves as President of Hildred Consulting LLC. In early 2015, Kim retired from the U.S House of Representatives after serving 17 years as Staff Director of the Committee on Ways and Means Subcommittee on Social Security. There she assisted Committee Members in the development and passage of legislation to strengthen Social Security retirement, survivors, and disability programs, as well as in the oversight of these programs. Kim's efforts contributed to the Committee holding over 120 hearings and the signing of 10 bills into law, including the Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999 (P.L.106-170), the Senior Citizens' Freedom to Work Act of 2000 (P.L.106-182), and the Social Security Protection Act of 2004 (P.L.108-203). Her prior service includes three years deciding Social Security disability claims for the States of Kansas and Wisconsin, followed by 10 years of increasingly responsible positions in managing Social Security disability programs in the Chicago and Philadelphia regions of the Social Security Administration, including federal disability hearing officer, and disability program administrator. Kim has a Bachelor of Arts degree from Waynesburg University and a Master of Science in Education degree from Duquesne University.  

Jagadeesh Gokhale (11/09 - 09/21)

Appointed by the Senate on November 19, 2009 (first term); Reappointed October 5, 2015 (Second term). 

Jagadeesh Gokhale is the Director of Special Projects at Penn Wharton Public Policy Initiative (Penn Wharton PPI). Prior to joining PPI, Dr. Gokhale was a senior fellow at the Cato Institute. Earlier he worked at the American Enterprise Institute as a visiting scholar (2003), the U.S. Treasury Department as a consultant (2002), and the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland as a senior economic advisor (1990-2003). An economist by training, his main research fields are macro and public economics with a special focus on the effects of fiscal policy on future generations. In 2008, he served as a member of the Task Force on Sustainability Issues for the Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board. Dr. Gokhale has written extensively on policy issues including Social Security and Medicare reform, national saving, private insurance, financial planning, wealth inequality, generational accounting, and public intergenerational transfers and he has testified several times before Congress on these topics. He has published several papers in the American Economic Review, Journal of Economic Perspectives, Quarterly Journal of Economics, Review of Economics and Statistics and in publications of the National Bureau of Economic Research and the Cleveland Federal Reserve; in the US Budget report’s Analytical Perspectives; and in newspapers and online media such as the Wall Street Journal, The Financial Times, the Washington Post, American Spectator, and Forbes. Dr. Gokhale is a co-author of Fiscal and Generational Imbalances that revealed the US fiscal imbalance to be in the tens of trillions of dollars. In 2010 he published Social Security: A Fresh Look at Policy Alternatives which constructs a different method for determining solvency of the Social Security trust funds. First term of office: November 2009 to September 2015. Current term of Office: October 2015 to September 2021.

Bernadette Franks-Ongoy (01/13 - 09/18)

Appointed by the Senate on January 24, 2013. 

Bernadette Franks-Ongoy is the executive director for Disability Rights Montana, an organization that protects and advocates for the human, legal, and civil rights of Montanans with disabilities. She manages and oversees the day-to-day activities of Disability Rights Montana and sets the tone to ensure that the organization’s mission to advance dignity, equality, and self-determination is being accomplished. Ms. Franks-Ongoy says, “I was raised by a mother with a disability and a father who did not realize he was a feminist.” She lived in an accessible house before the Americans with Disability Act was the law. Her mother’s wheelchair could access every room. “After all mom needed to have access to my brothers and sisters rooms with her wheelchair.” Ms. Franks-Ongoy is the youngest of eight siblings including a brother with a mental illness. Ms. Franks-Ongoy grew up in the sugar plantation town of Waialua, Hawaii. With the support of Job Corp, Social Security, and other financial aid, she attended and graduated from Chaminade University with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Criminal Justice and a Bachelor of Arts degree in Sociology. She graduated from the University of San Diego, School of Law in 1983. Her past legal experience includes: law clerk, First Judicial Circuit Court in Hawaii, founding executive director of the Hawaii Bar Foundation, deputy corporation counsel, City and County of Honolulu, and attorney and director of programs for the protection and advocacy system in Hawaii. She is licensed to practice law in Hawaii and with the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. Ms. Franks-Ongoy has served as President of the National Disability Rights Network and most recently was a member of Montana’s Equal Justice Task Force. Current term of office: January 2013 to September 2018.

Current Nominees to the Board

 

There are currently no outstanding nominations or appointments to the Board.

 

Former Board Members

 

Democratic Senate Appointments

Lori Hansen

(10/94 - 09/00)

 

  • Appointed August 19, 1994
  • Policy Analyst at the National Academy of Social Insurance
  • Former Technical Assistant to Social Security Administrator Robert Ball

David Podoff

(10/00 - 09/06)

 

  • Appointed October 4, 2000
  • Visiting Associate Professor in the Department of Economics and Finance at the Baruch College of the City University of New York
  • Former Minority Staff Director and Chief Economist for the Senate Committee on Finance

Marsha Katz

(11/06 - 09/12; Acting Chair 2011-12)

  • Appointed November 14, 2006
  • Project Director at the University of Montana Rural Institute in Missoula
  • Former Vice President of the Association for Community Advocacy in Ann Arbor, Michigan

 

Republican Senate Appointments

Carolyn Weaver

(10/94 - 09/97)

 

  • Appointed September 26, 1994
  • Resident Scholar and Director of the Social Security and Pension Project at the American Enterprise Institute
  • Former Senior Advisor to the 1983 National Commission on Social Security Reform

Sylvester Schieber

(01/98 - 09/09; Chair 2006-09)

  • Appointed January 27, 1998 (first term); Reappointed October 2, 2003 (second term)
  • Director of the Research and Information Center at Watson Wyatt Worldwide
  • Former Director of Research at the Employee Benefit Research Institute

 

Democratic House Appointments

Martha Keys

(11/94 - 09/05)

  • Appointed November 29, 1994 (first term); Reappointed September 30, 1999 (second term)
  • Former member of the U.S. House of Representatives representing the 2nd District of Kansas
  • Former Special Advisor to the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare and Assistant Secretary of Education

 

Republican House Appointments

Arthur "Pete" Singleton

(11/94 - 10/96)

 

  • Appointed November 29, 1994
  • Resigned after appointment to Chief of Staff for the Ways and Means Committee
  • Staff member of the Ways and Means Committee
  • Served as a Marine in World War II

Jo Anne Barnhart 

(03/97 - 11/01)

  • Appointed March 12, 1997 (first term); Reappointed October 9, 1998 (second term)
  • Political and public policy consultant to state and local governments on welfare and social services
  • Former Assistant Secretary for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services
 


Dorcas R. Hardy

(04/02-09/16)
 
  • Appointed April 9, 2002 (first term); reappointed November 16, 2004 (second term); reappointed September 29, 2010 (third term)
  • President of D.R. Hardy & Associates
  • Former Social Security Administration Commissioner from 1986 to 1989

 

Presidential Appointments

Harlan Mathews

(01/96 - 10/97; Acting Chair 1996-97)

 

  • Appointed during Senate recess January 26, 1996
  • Resigned October 1997
  • Former U.S. Senator representing Tennessee
  • Previously Secretary of the Cabinet for Tennessee Governor Ned McWherter and Tenneessee's State Treasurer

Gerald Shea

(01/96 – 11/97; 10/00 – 09/04)

 

  • Appointed during Senate recess January 26, 1996 (first term); Nominated October 11, 2000 and confirmed October 24, 2000 (second term)
  • Assistant to the president for Government Affairs at the AFL-CIO
  • Serves as a public representative on the Joint Commission on the Accreditation of Health Care Organizations
  • Founding Board member of the Foundation for Accountability

William Brooks

(01/96 – 09/96)

 

  • Appointed during Senate recess January 26, 1996
  • Director and Chairman of the Compensation Committee at the United American Healthcare Corporation
  • Former Trust Manager at the United Investors Realty Trust

Stanford Ross

(09/97 – 09/02; Chair 1997-02)

 

  • Nominated September 23, 1997 and confirmed October 30, 1997
  • Partner at law firm of Arnold & Porter LLP
  • Former Commissioner of Social Security and Public Trustee of the Social Security and Medicare Trust Funds

Mark Weinberger

(10/00 – 05/01)

 

  • Nominated October 11, 2000 and confirmed October 24, 2000
  • Resigned after appointment to Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Tax Policy
  • Former Director of the U.S. National Tax Practice for Ernst & Young LLP                

Hal Daub

(01/02 – 09/06; Chair 2002-06)

 

  • Nominated November 15, 2001 and confirmed January 25, 2002
  • Former member U.S. House of Representatives representing the 2nd District of Nebraska
  • Partner with the law firm Blackwell Sanders Peper Martin, and former Mayor of Omaha, Nebraska

Bradley Belt

(12/03 – 04/04)

 

  • Appointed during Senate recess November 4, 2003 and withdrawn from Senate consideration April 26, 2004
  • Resigned after appointment to Executive Director of the Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation
  • Former President of the Washington Capital Group, Inc.

Jeffrey Brown

(10/06 – 09/08)

 

  • Nominated December 14, 2005 and confirmed December 8, 2006
  • Professor in the Department of Finance at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Former Assistant Professor of Public Policy at Harvard University’s John F. Kennedy School of Government

Dana Bilyeu

(12/06 – 09/10)

 

  • Nominated December 5, 2006 and confirmed December 8, 2006
  • Executive Officer of the Public Employees’ Retirement System of Nevada
  • Serves on the Public Employee Advisory Board for the International Foundation of Employee Benefit Plans

Mark Warshawsky

(12/06 – 09/12)

  • Nominated December 5, 2006 and confirmed December 8, 2006
  • Director of Retirement Research at Watson Wyatt Worldwide
  • Serves on the Advisory Board of the Pension Research Council of the Wharton School